Housing Disputes and the Role of Communities : Reconsidering in terms of Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Kazuo  Nagasaki Institute of Applied Science, Fac.of Human Environment, Prof., 人間環境学部, 教授 (60116241)
OZAKI Ichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Asso.Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00233510)
SHIINA Ko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Ed., Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50281762)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsproperty / Housing Welfare / homeless / earthquake / minority / discrimination / local government / community / 中山間地 / 平成大合併 / 地方自治 / 在日集落 / 住宅所有 / コミュニティ再生 / 震災問題 / 賃貸借規制 / 都市問題
Research Abstract
This research project has critically dealt with the lack of public support of housing welfare because of the alleged private character of housing property.
The examined concrete problems include : 1)the necessity of reparation after earthquakes, 2)the dramatic increase of homeless people, 3)the housing discrimination of ethnic minority groups, esp. resident-Korean, 4)normalization of people with disabilities, and 5)the survival of regional community in the era of annexation.
Through this reexamination, the important role of communities, esp. CDC (Community Development Corporation) and local governments, has been taken close-up, which will be the next topic of our research project.