| Project/Area Number |
14320017
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMASHITA Tomonobu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10107485)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWAHARA Shinsaku The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20107486)
FUJITA Tomotaka The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80209064)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | insurance / insurance contract / derivatives / consumer protection / insurance business law / consumer contract law / 保険契約 / 保険募集 / 規制緩和 / 保険事業 / リスク移転 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research project we analyzed current legal problems in the field of insurance business that is facing to the strong deregulation recently. The analysis covers both insurance contract law and insurance supervision law. The main result of the research is "Insurance Law" published in March 2005 by Tomonobu Yamashita, the head investigator. In the part of the introduction the definition and scope of the insurance is dealt with. This problem is important because the relation between insurance and other financial transactions, particularly financial and insurance derivatives, becoming unclear through the deregulation of the financial service businesses. In the part of the insurance contract and law, the future legislation on the insurance contract is discussed from the viewpoint of the comparison with recent legislations in European cotmtries and United States. Also the influences of the current legislation in the field of general civil law such as the Consumer Contracts Law etc. on the insurance contract are analyzed. The regulation of the insurance intermediaries is another focal point of the research. Investigators researched also other current legal problems and published articles.