The Comparative and Empirical Study on Institutional Frameworks for Community-based Developments and Control of Local Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARADA Sumitaka  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social science, Professor, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50013016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Kenjiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy & Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20134455)
TERAO Hitoshi  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70242386)
HIRAYAMA Yousuke  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70212173)
MIKAMI Takahiro  Ritsumeikan University, College of Policy Science, Professor, 政策科学部, 教授 (50115755)
WATANABE Shun-ichi  Tokyo University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00010835)
高橋 寿一  横浜国立大学, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90179490)
阿部 昌樹  大阪市立大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10244625)
角松 生史  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 助教授 (90242049)
広原 盛明  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (90046475)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsurban law / urban planning / urban regeneration / machizukuri / local environment / land property / decentralization / resident participation / 都市再生・都市更新 / 持続可能な都市発展 / 地方自治 / 地域自主法
Research Abstract
1.Foreign Countries : (1)The common characteristics in both Germany and France our researches revealed are listed bellow (See : Harada/Omura, Current Trends of Contemporary Urban Law,2002).
(1)Formation of Compact City with the urban redevelopment projects ;
(2)Sustainable development giving importance to the ecological, environmental and landscape conservation ;
(3)Emphasis on the social renewal projects of the depressed residential area ;
(4)Restructuring of the planning system and legal system for space management, which are able to organize above issues ;
(5)Adoption of procedures that stress resident participation and the consultation with them ;
(6)Significance of judicial control ensuring due process and appropriate effects ;
(2)The summaries of researches in US and UK boil down as follows (See also : Harada/Watanabe, Contemporary Planning and Housing in The United States and Great Britain,2003).
In US, as increasing the population, (1)observed are the movements towards new masterplan and urban development solving the sprawl and accommodating the growth of population. (2)New York City strengths the zoning regulations for preservation of the existing streetscape. ; (3)Non-profit housing projects face new dilemmas which involve the partnership with local governments and private sectors ;
In UK, (4)whereas the same problem describing in (3)occur, (5)new housing crisis is ongoing in population-increasing London. (6)It has equal importance as German and France how the relationships between central/local governments and community and the issue on resident participation are dealt with. (7)In US and UK, however, how urban policy be able to reconcile the market appear as remarkable issue.
2.Japan : There are significant issues we research member study out. (see : References in each fiscal-year-end report). Howsoever, it takes more time to finish writing our proposal, 'Institutional Frameworks available in Japan'.