New Employment policies in the Era of High Uunemployment: policies to in tegrate the Internaland External Labo Market based upon comparative Analyses of Emdoymant Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and politics, professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (60175966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslabor marlet / Dismissal / labor union / employee representative / corporate governance / 労働組合 / 雇用システム
Research Abstract
By analyzing the labor and employment policies adopted in different employment systems found in the US, UK, Germany and France, this research project has sought to new labor policies for Japan to integrate the internal and external labor markets.
Concerning the dismissal regulations that control the flow of workforce from the internal labor market to the external labor market, Article 9 and 10 of the German Dismissal Law, which deal with monetary remedies for unjust dismissals in place of reinstatement, are closely studied in Chapter 1. Corporate restructuring is another important field where issues spread over both the internal and external labor markets. Thus, Chapter 2 analyzes the roles of labor unions and employee representative in the event of corporate restructuring in the US, EU, Germany, France and the UK. Corporate governance reforms which took place in the late 1990s in Japan increased external control especially that by the stock market, Chapter 3 discusses how these corporate governance reforms have affected the labor and employment relations and how the developments in labor legislation have anchored Japan's stakeholder model. Smooth labor flow from the external labor market to the internal labor market relies on the effective vocational training and other labor market policies for labor marker entrants. Chapter 4 researches on the so-called dual system in Germany and equivalent systems found in the UK, Germany, France and the US. Finally, based upon the researches in preceding chapters, Chapter 5 discusses the policy issues that Japan should address in order to integrate the internal and external labor market.