Enactment and Reform of Code of Criminal Procedure : From a historical Perspective.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiraku  Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10188328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUYE Masahito  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Law and Political Science, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30009831)
TERASAKI Yoshihiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20142672)
NAGANUMA Noriyoshi  Sophia University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (40164454)
IKEDA Kimihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70302643)
SASAKURA Hiroki  Chiba University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (00313057)
井上 和治  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助手 (20345250)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMeiji / Code of Criminal Procedure / Taisho / 大正刑事訴訟法 / 旧々刑事訴訟法 / 旧刑事訴訟法
Research Abstract
In this study, we made research on the background and historical developments of the Code of Criminal Procedure from the Meiji Era. Since the Enactment of CHIZAIHOU (治罪法), the first modern Code of Criminal Procedure(C.C.P.) of Japan, about 125 years has passed. We collected precious materials on the enactment and reform of CHIZAIHOU, Meiji C.C.P., Taisho C.C.P., and Showa C.C.P., and made research.
Now, we are preparing to publish A COMPLETE COLLECTION OF MATERIALS ON ENACTMENT OF CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE-SHOWA C.C.P. Vol.2 (Masahito INOUYE, Sakiko WATANABE, Hiraku TANAKA., SHINZANSHA) and so on.
And, in the course of this study, we made research on the basic principles of criminal procedures, and new problems such as (1)Immunity, (2)New legislation to combat Cybercrimes, (3)Protection of witness, and published some treatise such as "Introduction of criminal immunity" (Noriyoshi NAGANUMA, GENDAI KEIJIHO No.43,pp.33-38(2002).