Re-Examining European Integration Historically : From a Multi-Angle Analysis of Primary Materials to a Systemic Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Ken  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00281775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30113583)
TOZAWA Hidenori  Osaka Univ., Grad.School of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (20335326)
HISHIGUCHI Yutaka  Ryukoku Univ., Fac.of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (20283385)
UEHARA Yoshiko  Ferris Univ., Fac.of Global and Inter-cul. Stud., Associate Professor, 国際交流学部, 助教授 (90310549)
HOSOYA Yuichi  Keio Univ., Fac.of Law, Instructor, 法学部, 専任講師 (90322784)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEuropean Integration / EU / NATO / History / Council of Europe / Cold War / security-economic nexus / US / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
This project is designed to reconsider the nature of the European Union by investigating its origins and transformations historically. This we consider an important topic, in that the EU extends its membership (with renewed weight in world politics), obtains a constitutional status, and takes a different perspective and stance from the one of the US in the run up to the Iraq war.
We tackled the task of historically -thus realistically -considering the weight and scope of the EU, against the dominant view that the EU is replacing the traditional nation-states, and that its development can be traced only through the steps of institutional building.
With this project we analyses the primary historical materials, elevating the entity to a serious subject of historiography. The first thing we did was to survey the recently active historical studies of European integration, from which we tried to understand the entire post-war political structure as the complex 'EU-NATO-CE (Council of Europe) Regime'. Then we assembled the items of historical importance, with annotated explanations stressing the birth and transformation of the complex Regime. In this way we attempt to completely rewrite the history of European integration as part of the larger international histories of security, economy and norms.