Theoretical and Empirical Research into the Long-term Change in the Management of the Diet and the Legislative Behavior : Institutional Changes and Behavioral Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATO Sadafumi  Tohoku University, School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10133688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kojiro  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50137890)
MASUYAMA Mikitaka  Seikei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50317616)
MACHIDORI Satoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (40283709)
福元 健太郎  学習院大学, 法学部, 助教授 (50272414)
空井 護  東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (10242067)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDiet / Bill Analyzes / Conference Committee / Parliamentary Supremacy / Budget Committee / Legislative Scheduling / Parliamentary Cabinet System / Legislative Studies / 空間モデル / 内閣提出法案 / 議員提出法案 / 内閣不信任 / 法案提出手続 / 国会運営
Research Abstract
1.Creation and Transformation in the Diet Management Rules
(1)Collected data on the budget committee in the House of Representatives, and analyzed the way in which the budgetary issues are discussed.
(2)Analyzed the Diet institutions that promoted Parliamentary Supremacy and of Parliamentary Cabinet System, and completed a research into the creation, transformation, and political outcomes of legislative institutions in a book form.
(3)Showed the conditions according to which each method of bicameral reconciliation is employed in a two-dimension spatial model, and proposed a 'conditional Lower House dominance' perspective on the Japanese parliamentary politics.
2.Legislative Data Collection
(1)Investigated the relationship between the rules concerning the term of the Diet sessions and the likelihood of legislative success, and examined if the way in which the Diet exercises agenda power affects the independence of administrative organizations of the Ministry of Health and Welfare.
(2)Created … More a dataset of the bills which needed bicameral reconciliation for the postwar period.
(3)Collected information on the legislative process of cabinet legislation from the 119th to the 141st Diet sessions, and published a list of the legislative proposals.
3.Theories and Examinations of the Interactions of Legislative Institutions and Behavior
(1)Examined the effects of the Diet Law revision in terms of the likelihood of legislative success.
(2)Showed the members of the House of Councilors are not necessarily senior to those of the House of Representatives.
(3)Published a book on the analysis of budgetary reform in U.S.Congress from the viewpoint of comparative legislative studies.
(4)Analyzed how the scarcity of legislative time makes agenda power a central concern of parliamentary politics, and completed a research into the duration analysis of legislative scheduling in a book form.
(5)Wrote an article that places emphasis on an institutional comparison between the legislatures at the national and local levels (i. e., the Diet and prefecture assemblies).
(6)Compared the legislative process between the bills submitted by the cabinet and those proposed by the Diet members, and showed that the likelihood of successful legislation depends critically on the power diffusion determined by the Constitution and how the cabinet controls agenda setting in the Diet.
(7)Examined the institutional relationships between the Diet and the executive, and analyzed the legislative and electoral conditions that allow a greater potential for executive leadership. Less