Japan's International Relations-From Comparative Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2004-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshinobu  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20092025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOGUCHI Takashi  Chuo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (30053698)
YAMAKAGE Susumu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Integrated Culture and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (10115959)
TANAKA Akihiko  University of Tokyo, Institute of Oriental Studies, Professor, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (30163497)
TSUCHIYAMA Jitsuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of International Politics, Economics and Business, Professor, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (00180018)
KOKUBU Yoshinari  Keio University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20146567)
下斗米 伸夫  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational politics / International Relations / Political Science / 国際関係 / 政治学理論
Research Abstract
The research showed the following.
1.The Japanese International Relations (IR) has a long history since the middle of the 19^<th> century and was not lagged from other major countries.
2.What may be termed the international intellectual community of IR has been long established in the 19^<th> century firstly within the major European countries spreading to the North American, Japan and other countries.
3.Japan has benefited in participating in that international intellectual community. There had been some aberrations from the international intellectual community during the inter-war period but Japan was back to the community after the war.
4.After the end of the Cold War, the IR in the ex-communist countries such as Russia, Vietnam and so forth has joined the international intellectual community of IR abandoning the socialist international relations.
5.The international intellectual community of IR has been dominated by the United States since World War II but the European IR has been getti … More ng stronger and Japan's IR is now partially influenced by European IR in addition to American IR.
6.History and area studies have an important role in the current Japanese IR as compared to the American IR (in this sense, Japanese IR is closer to European IR). This has been caused by the developmental history of Japanese IR and by the curricular system of the Japanese IR education. The Japanese IR has been created by historians and regional specialists since the end of the Second World War, while particularly in the pre-war era, international lawyers had a significant role in the Japanese IR.
7.The Japanese IR has been within the realm of the international intellectual community of IR but Japan selectively adopted and modified IR from the community so that it fits the realities of Japan. For example, realism with its emphasis on military capabilities has been widely discussed in Japan but does not fit the Japanese realities after the Second World War. Japanese scholars and pundits modified it so that it fits Japanese realities as exemplified by what is termed the Yoshida doctrine.
8.The future of the Japanese IR will not be to get out of the international intellectual community of IR in terms of the basic principles but to deepen IR within the international intellectual community on the basis of Japanese realties. Less