Comparative Study of Personnel Linkage among Central and Local Governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOsaka City Universigy
Principal Investigator
INATSUGU Hiroaki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90289108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Yutaka  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (90254375)
NODA Shogo  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Law, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (50275236)
KAMO Toshio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80047357)
NAGAI Fumio  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Low, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (10281106)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspersonnel linkage / staff loan / civil service system / local government human resources management / 人事交流
Research Abstract
In the Pre-War period, the personnel and finance control by the Ministry of Interior(MOI) accelerated the capability of Local Authority in Japan. After the War, the human resources strategy of the local governments performed the same role under the direct elected governor/mayor system.
These include (1)personnel linkage between the central and the local governments, that is, staff dispatch from central government to local governments and vice versa, personnel exchange between local governments, (2)training, on the job and off the job, (3)the maintenance of salary level equivalent to private companies, (4) local policy initiatives by local governments' employees. Enrichment of human resources by these strategies have been essential factor to improve local autonomy.
In this study, we analyzed the relationship between central and local governments taking human resources perspectives into consideration, although holding each researcher's own interest in high regard. From our research, we found that personnel linkage system is unique to Japan compared to other countries. Personnel disposition of MOI bureaucrats before WW two was substituted by new system after the War. In this system, direct elected governors/mayours consider the staff loan from central ministry and ask it. Although this practice are common in Japan, we need to examine whether this practice has improved the local autonomy.