Globalizing Asia : Transformation of Nationals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionMEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chiharu  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Faculty of International Studies, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (40126115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBUN Ryosei  Keio University, Law Department, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (20146567)
SHIRAISHI Saya  Tokyo University, Professor, 大学院・教育学, 教授 (70288679)
FUJIWARA Kiichi  Tokyo University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
TSUKIMURA Taro  Kobe University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70163780)
SHIMIZU Hiromu  Kyushu Univeristy, Professor, 大学院・研究科, 教授 (70126085)
ABINALES Patricio  京都大学, 東南アジア研究センター, 助教授 (60314267)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsglobalizing / Globalization / Asia / nation-state / nationalism / Democratization / Identity / Islam / グローバリゼーション
Research Abstract
Globalization has brought tremendous changes into Asian societies, and as a result of that, nations-states have been undergoing the various processes of reorganization. This project is a joint research to analyze this trend in all over Asia as well as in comparison with other areas, including Europe and U.S.
The research fund was used for four purposes : 1)to do field trips in Asia, Europe and U.S. ; 2)to collect historical materials, data sources, books, visual resources such as DVDs, videos and photographs. 3)to hold periodical meetings among members ; 4)to support research with PC, PC related goods and other stationeries. As a leader, I made best efforts to allocate the fund not only by making priorities among individual plans but also by dividing fairly for each member.
In the second year and the third, post-project, year, we shared a great deal of information and ideas among members by holding several meetings. Five of us presented or commented at the annual meeting of Japanese Comparative Politics Association under the same title of "Globalizing Asia". At every occasion, members had fruitful discussion on the topic.
Last year, I edited a broacher of papers written by the members, which I submit with this form to JSPS. Owing to the sudden change of publisher's policy, publication of a book is still pursued. Since Hosei University Press shows its interest, probably our book will come out in early 2007.