Theory and applications of societal games : inductive game theory, equilibrium selection, and monetary economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30272165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kazuya  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50201439)
SHIMIZU Takashi  Kansai University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssocietal game / money / search theory / game theory / convention and norm / experimental economics / inductive game / voice / 環境と規範 / 均衡選択 / 慣習と規範の経済学 / 合理性 / 進化論 / 貨幣のサーチモデル
Research Abstract
Matsui published a book called "Economics of conventions and norms," (in Japanese) which studies societal games and inductive games. The book received an award called "Nikkei Keizai Tosho-Bunka Sho". A chapter of the book, which studies interaction of cultures, has been published in the Journal of the Japanese and International Economies. The work that studies a mechanism through which conventions last beyond individuals has been published in the Review of Economic Design. Also, we started experimental economics in order to understand the theory better. To be concrete, Matsui conducted experimental studies with graduate students on the economic effects of "voice", publishing two papers in "Keizai-gaku Ronshu", the journal published by the University of Tokyo. In these experiments, we show that in a dictator game, in which "voice" does not matter economically, "voice" of the recipient of the claim and the third party greatly matters. The study of bounded rational players playing a game is an important building block for this series of works, and we have shown some development in this front, too. As part of the fruit in this direction, two papers have been accepted for publication, one in the Journal of Economic Theory and the other in the Japanese Economic Review.
The study on search theoretic models of money shows a good progress. The joint work of Matsui and Shimizu has been published in the International Economic Review, so has the work of Kamiya. Shimizu has published "the new development of search theoretic models of money" in Keizaigaku-Kenkyu of Hitotsubashi University. The joint work of Kamiya and Shimizu showed some success and some of their works are under review in some journals.