The Diversity and its Development of Cambridge School of Economics-the Compound Studies of Ideas, Theory and Policy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済理論
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Tamotsu  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (10164550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshiaki  Sophia University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60119112)
HAKAMATA Yoshihiko  Chuo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (20147002)
FUJII Kenji  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department of International Management Studies, Associate Professor, 国際マネジメント研究科, 助教授 (20189989)
OHARA Hidetaka  Meiji University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授 (60272506)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCambridge School / Marshall / Pigou / Keynes / Kahn / Welfare economics / Marshallian economics / Keynesian revolution / 福祉国家 / 産業経済学 / 不完全競争論 / ロバートソン
Research Abstract
In this research project we aimed to investigate the diversity and its development of Cambridge School of Economics, focusing Marshall, Pigou, Keynes, from the multiple viewpoint of ideas, theory and policy, and to critically evaluate the substance and essentials of the School Based on the former works in this area, we studied mainly the making of Cambridge School of Economics by means of Marshallian economics, the succession, development, and transformation of Marshallian economics, the continuity and discontinuity of Marshallian economics, the making of Keynesian revolution, trying to clarify their multifarious aspects in historical and theoretical context. Nishizawa studied and wrote on the institutionalization of Marshallain economics at Cambridge, the making of Marshallain school of economics in particular reference to industrial economics, and the welfare economics in the making ; Hirai studied and published on Keynes's theoretical development from multiple points of view, and also did on the social philosophy of Cambridge economists in the interwar period. Hakamata worked on Kahn, Joan Robinson and Shove, published on Kahn's, contribution to the theories of prices and production, as well as of money and interest rates, in Keynes's General Theory. Fujii studied and wrote on market and organization in Marshall's economics, and on Marshall's theory of knowledge on production methods focusing on standardization and external economies. Ohara worked on Robertson and trade cycle theories. We also did a lot of archives research work and collected quite a lot of archives sources for further studies. We organized international workshop and seminar regularly and made the international research collaboration network with the people like Cristina Marcuzzo, Richard Arena, Roger Backhouse, Marco Dardi, Tiziano Rafraelli, Geroge Peden, Martin Daunton, and Peter Groenewegen.