| Project/Area Number |
14330007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Susumu Rikkyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70175157)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Toshio Rikkyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50125283)
HIROE Akira Rikkyo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80181197)
ABE Katsumi Thoho Gakuen University, Department of Business Administration, Associate Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (70340396)
SAKATA Yukishige Chuo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00153891)
YAMADA Shigeru Kokushikan University, Department of Political Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40158192)
小松 善雄 立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00120882)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Business survey / Area investigation / Smaller enterprises investigation / Entrepreneur opinion poll / surveys of private sector / management condition judgment / Panel data / categorical data / 地域統計 / 民間統計 |
| Research Abstract |
From 2002 to 2005, we did investigation research about business surveys enforced in many districts. Though 'local statistics guide' is issued from National Federation of Statistical Associations, business surveys enforced in many districts aren't contained. Therefore, we had to grope this research. As for business surveys, it is important to grasp management conditions of smaller enterprises of the area. Therefore, we began research with listening about countrywide smaller enterprises business surveys. It is in such cases as the surveys of Organization for Small & Medium Enterprises and Regional Innovation, Japan Finance Corporation for Small and Medium Enterprise, National Life Finance Corporation, the Shokochukin Bank. Next, we did investigation about execution conditions of business surveys enforced in many districts. We faced first in the department of business and labor in all prefecture and ordinance-designated cities, and did inquiry on the telephone. And, when business survey was done, we visited the organ directly, and did interview investigation. Next, we examined about business surveys of the small business promotion agency established in all the prefectures. As for this as well, we surveyed in all prefecture. We could be almost caught about business surveys of the public organ of all prefectures by the above investigation. By this report, we put the execution outlines of business surveys of all organs by prefectures. It might be insufficient, but this is the first report which was put in order exhaustively like this about the area business survey.