Project/Area Number |
14330009
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | International Christian University (2004) The University of Tokyo (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
HATTA Tatuo International Christian University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (70008647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGA Hisaki Tsukuba University, Graduate school of Systems and Information Engineering, assistant Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (50334032)
KARATO Koji Toyama University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00345555)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Floor Area Ratio / CBD / Agglomeration Economies / Congestion / 容積率 |
Research Abstract |
In 2003 Hatta and Karato published an article that estimates the benefit of reducing the floor area ratio in the CBD of Tokyo. This paper analyzed the general equilibrium impact of such a policy through a simulation model. Later, this paper was expanded to increase the analysis of the congestion effect of such a policy. This paper is to appear in a book titled "Economics of the Revitalization of CBD" to be published by Nippon Keizai Shinbun. Hatta and Karato also studied the productivity impact of the agglomeration of economies in cities, using the data of cities with the population of 1 million or more. This result showed that the high productivity of Tokyo can be explained mainly through agglomeration economies. Hatta and Yamaga also estimated the congestion cost of commuter train in a new method.