Research on Regional Incubation and Business Networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITUI Itsutomo  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Environment Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (00146755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMENO Hiroyuki  Osaka University of Commerce, College of Comprehensive Business Administration, Associate Professor, 総合経営学部, 助教授 (80319590)
HORI Kiyoshi  Obirin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90229211)
OSHIMA Taku  Josai University, Faculty of Management, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (80145804)
KAWANA Kazumi  Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部, 助教授
TOYAMA Kyoji  Tokyo Metroporitan, College of Technology, Associate Professor, 一般教養科, 助教授 (20270233)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsregional economic promotion / industrial cluster / market economy / entrepreneurial education / regional incubation / university-industry partnership / business networking / 創業支援 / 市場経済化と企業家 / 産業集積活性化 / イノベーション戦略 / 起業家教育 / インキュベーション施設 / 情報メディア産業 / 起業インフラ / 産業集積 / サプライヤネットワーク
Research Abstract
This research project was originally intended to understand the ongoing trends for promoting regional economies and creating new industries by regional incubation activities, enterprise culture and entrepreneurship education, as well as business partnership and networking. It is based on series of empirical research in various industrial districts on cities in Japan. China and European countries, including newly emerging market economies Findings are : (1)globally spreading policy ideas of industrial cluster model and their measures to promoting university-industry ties : (2)newly emerging market economies are good opportunities for emerging entrepreneurs and their networking ; (3)decisive factor is the possibility of forming entrepreneurs as key figures of industrial development and entrusting them he future of new industrial society.