Theoretical and Empirical Studies on Productivity, Changes in Industrial Structure, and Economic Growth in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKeio University (2004)
Yokohama National University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
WAKASUGI Ryuhei  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80191716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tarou  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
TOMIURA Eiichi  Kobe University, Research Institute of Economics and Business, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (40273065)
SHIOJI Etsurou  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (50301180)
OKUMURA Tsunao  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (90323922)
KIYOTA Kozo  Yokohama National University, International Graduate School of Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (10306863)
PARSONS Craig  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (10334616)
古澤 泰治  横浜国立大学, 国際社会社会科学研究科, 助教授 (80272095)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFDI / R&D / Innovation / Bargaining / Micro-data / Productivity / Open macroeconomics / Nonparametric approach / 東アジア / 貿易 / 構造変化 / ノンパラメトリック / 新しい開放経済マクロモデル / 内生的成長モデル / 地域経済統合 / マイクロデータ / フラグメンテーション / 成長
Research Abstract
This research project has conducted both the theoretical and empirical studies on the productivity, the changes in industrial structure, and economic growth in East Asian countries, by using macroeconomic and microeconomic data including firm-level, region-specific and commodity data. The empirical studies include (1)the analysis of the effect of the regional trade agreements on exports and foreign production of non-member countries, by using micro data, (2)the analysis of the effects of Chinese regional conditions on the location choice of Japanese affiliates, by using regional and firm-level data, (3)the econometric analyses, based on various Japanese statistics including firm-level data, of the topics include the comparison of the impact of R&D on FDI in Asia vs. industrialized countries, and the relationship between firm-level characteristics and the foreign outsourcing, (4)the development of the model on the macroeconomic interlinkage between Japan, US and East Asia using the fram … More ework of "New Open Macroeconomics" and the simulation method to study what kind of basket weights are optimal for East Asia, from the viewpoint of trade balance stabilization, (5)the estimation of macro demand and supply shocks in the countries and areas in East Asia by using the nonparametric econometric model developed by himself and investigated the interdependence in this area by observing the correlation of the estimated shocks, (6)the examinations of the difference of productivity between foreign-owned and domestically-owned firms and the relationship among exports, foreign direct investment, and productivity of the firm, (7)the test of the applicability of the identical and homothetic consumer's preference as a basic assumption of HOV model to the real economy by using international commodity flow data.
The theoretical studies include (1)the development of endogenous growth model with a two-stage innovation process, R&D and entrepreneurship activity, and the derivation of new findings ; the improvement of the efficiency of R&D may not lead to faster growth, subsidies on R&D depress economic growth in the economy in which the level of entrepreneurship activity is lower than that of R&D activity, and the improvement of the efficiency of entrepreneurship and subsidies on entrepreneurship activity always causes faster growth, (2)the development of new bargaining theory to be applied to international trade and environment, (3)the theoretical examination of effective trade policies to remedy transboundary pollution, which is often thought of as unfavorable byproducts of economic growth.
During the period of this research, two international and one regional conferences were held with the participants from foreign and home, in which research results were reported and discussed. Less