Human Development and New Publicness in the ear of Globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Atsumi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80093491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMATANI Nobushige  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (60093639)
WADA Susumu  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (30116272)
YAMASAKI Takeshi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20158132)
ASANO Shinichi  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40202593)
OKADA Akihiro  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 助教授 (70185429)
太田 和宏  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (00273748)
澤 宗則  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40235453)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsglobalization / publicness / human development / 人間発達 / 地域社会 / 現代社会 / 国際協力 / 平和
Research Abstract
The main objective of this research is to discuss the problems cocurred in the context of Globalization, and then to examine Human Development and new Publicness to overcome those problems. The research has been pursued in accordance with the following 3 categories.
1 Dynamism of local communities under globalization
This research is critical of the current situation brought about by the globalization. This perspective is demonstrated based on the empirical research both on Indian villages and on Chinese Immigrants to Japan.
2 New Publicness
Our group examines the possibility of new concept of publicness to cope with the contradictions in the ear of globalization. The focal point of the discussion is the relation between neo-liberal ideology and public responsibility. This issue is taken up in the field of labor market and political publicness.
3 Human Development
Another possible strategic concept to overcome the globalization problems is Human Development. Our research criticizes the UN proposed Human Development and Amartya Sen's capability theory. They have limitation in that they discuss it in the market-oriented globalization.
The group pointed as the conclusion the importance of the voluntary development of human being and significance of new publicness to nurture the full development of humanity.