Design of Economic Policies subject to Realistic Incentive Constraints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUTAMURA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (70263663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (70033743)
YANO Junji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40210306)
TAKI Atsuhiro  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (40216809)
SENDA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 助教授 (00304387)
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Social Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 助教授 (50311808)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEconomic Policy / Incentive Problem / Economics of Information / Public Work / Monetary Policy / Fiscal Policy / Demographic Structure / Economic Growth / 公共財 / 非対称情報 / プリンシパル・エージェント問題 / 最適資源配分 / 競争均衡資源配分 / インセンティブ制約条件 / メカニズムデザイン / サービス化 / 産業構造 / 市場の失敗 / 情報の非対称性 / ネットワーク外部性 / 傾斜生産方式 / 経済復興政策 / 情報化 / アウトソーシング / 労働市場 / 雇用政策
Research Abstract
We gained many insights through this research project. The most significant one is to reconfirm the importance of taking the incentive structure of agents who have policy-related stakes, when designing economic policies.
Our research report consists of 3 parts. In Part 1 "Incentive Issues in Japanese Public Work", we analyzed the implication of incentive constraints on the public work contracts which we thought was the main cause of the inefficient public spending during 1990s. In Part 2 "A Review of Japanese Macroeconomic Policies", we analyzed the effects of monetary policies, fiscal policies, privatization of public activities, and nationalization of private businesses. In Part 3 "An Evaluation of Japanese Economy in a Long-run based on Dynamic General Equilibrium Models", we analyzed the effects of the structural changes in aggregate demand composition on the economic growth in aging societies.