A Study of Construction of a City Reproduction System by Rebuilding such as Superannuated Condominiums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 経済政策(含経済事情)
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiichi  Nihon University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00102442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUOKA Katsuhiro  Nasu University, Faculty of Urban Economics, Professor, 都市経済学部, 教授 (70337450)
HANAWA Munenori  Daito Bunka University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60338598)
MITSUHASHI Hiromi  Nihon University, College of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50059862)
TANAKA Masahide  Kanazawa Seiryo University, Faculty of Economics, Associate professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00350744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSuperannuated Condominiums / Rebuilding / Forming a Consensus / Reverse Mortgage / Stock Assets / Urban Renewal / 建替 / 都市再生システム
Research Abstract
After bubble collapse, Japanese economy suffers from serious economic recession, but, in order to reproduce Japanese economy, it has been a big subject how the minus stock produced at the high-growth era is canceled. There is a rebuilding problem of a deterioration apartment in those one.
Forming a consensus in town area redevelopment including a superannuated condominium is very difficult, but it is to let you promote a condominium and a local area slum to leave the present conditions. Then, by utilizing the system, such as reverse mortgage or viage of making the stock assets which elderly people own encashing, we considered the system which removes the economical uneasiness which elderly people are holding and promote the participation to a redevelopment project.
We investigated a register of apartments more than over 30 years about necessity of rebuilding of a superannuated condominium and made a problem to the rebuilding that condominiums held clear and proposed it about the counterm … More easure. In addition, we carry out questionnaire investigation in Musashino-shi, Minato-ku, Koto-ku and lecture on necessity of public fund injection to condominiums used as private possessions.
We proposed utilizing a reverse mortgage for urban redevelopment, and examined the validity for the Tsukishima, Chuo-ku, Tokyo area as a model case of a high density city area. It turned out that the system which utilized the reverse mortgage produces a big economical effect in the area where, like Tsukishima, the land price was relatively high and the gap of the land price of the street and a back street is large.
Furthermore, we examined the example of the elderly-people special facility of Kobe-shi carried out in case of the Great Hanshin Earthquake, and Tax Increment Finance currently carried out in the United States, and finally, we referred to the various data of rebuilding condominiums until now, did the simulation of the redevelopment case in the Akasaka, Minato-ku, Tokyo area, and examined the possibility of superannuation condominiums rebuilding. Less