Project/Area Number |
14330019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
経済政策(含経済事情)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
MITOMO Hitoshi Waseda University, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunications Studies, Professor, 大学院・国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (00183963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ONIKI Hajime Osaka Gakuin University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40107107)
OTA Koshiro Hiroshima Shudo University, Faculty of Economics Science, Professor, 経済科学部, 教授 (90309617)
JITSUZUMI Toshiya Kyushu University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究院, 助教授 (20325690)
OTSUKA Tokio Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunications Institute, Part time lecturer^1, 国際情報通信研究センター, 助手(2004/3/31退職) (50339735)
FUJITA Yuko Waseda University, Global Information and Telecommunications Institute, Part time lecturer^2, 国際情報通信研究センター, 助手(2004/3/31退職) (60339736)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Economics / Theory of Industrial Organization / Econometrics / Productivity / Consumer behavior / Advanced information communications society / IT / 経済政策 / IT投資 / 労働生産性 / 産業政策 |
Research Abstract |
This study statistically analyzes the IT investment in Japan based on the firm-level database that combines the questionnaire results with financial figures in order to derive theoretical implications in designing optimal governmental intervention for the IT-based society. Our focuses are a)finding out the determining factors of such investment, b)describing its impact on the current macro-economy, and c)estimating its effect on the economic activities in the future. In the course of our study, we conducted several questionnaire surveys and executed econometric analysis. Consistency with theoretical frameworks of previous empirical studies and macroeconomic analysis is also considered. The interim findings were presented before several academic meetings held in Japan as well as in foreign countries to receive comments and feedbacks form related researchers and policy makers. Major findings of this study include : 1.IT investment of Japanese firms has failed to realize its full potential due to insufficient development of complementary management factors ; 2.IT penetration reduces the perceived cost of information search and then motivates people to reduce the possibility of using the physical transportation mode over some telecommunication methods when involved in purchasing activities ; and 3.IT investment in the broadcasting industry impairs the economies of scale of current business models and makes it efficient to divide it into the program production section and the program distribution section.