A Comparative Historical Research on the Theory and Policy of Neo Liberalism-From the Political and Economic Historical Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Eiichi  Chiba University, Department of Economics, Professor, 法経学部, 教授 (00064113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Yoshio  Seijo University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40101620)
ITO Masanao  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70107499)
DOI Hideo  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of International Social Sciences, Professor, 経済学部, 教授
NAGAMINE Michiteru  Yokohama City University, Department of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (70062867)
HIROTA Isao  the University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90055236)
雨宮 昭彦  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (60202701)
小野塚 知二  東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40194609)
梅川 正美  愛知学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30135280)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNew Liberalism / Neo Liberalism / Solidarity movement / Frederick Hayek / Neo Conservatism / dirigism / Keynesianism / Margaret Thatcher / 新自由主義 / ウォルター・リップマン / 新保守主義 / 市場志向型 / 社会主義 / 1990年代 / 古典的自由主義 / 計画経済 / 両大戦間期 / 第二次世界大戦 / オルド自由主義者
Research Abstract
Our report is composed of the following Sections : I Theory, II Historical Origins, III Historical Transformation, IV Current Stage.
All twelve members of the project contributed to this. Tomoji Onozuka's "Neo Liberalism and Modern Age" insisted that the interventionist character of the New Liberalism caused the emergence of Neo Liberalism of Hayek, etc. Akira Hirota's "Formation of the Principles of Welfare States in France" evaluated the affirmative attitude of solidarity ideology on state intervention, and argued that that prepared the way to New Liberalism. Tooru Fujii's "The Discovery of Poverty in Great Britain during the Turn of the 19^<th> and 20^<th> Century" pursued the economic implication of theorizing of Poverty and Poverty lines by Seebohm Rowntree. Yoshio Asai's "Liberalism and Welfare States in Japan, focusing on Tanzan Ishibashi" took up the liberal economist and Politician, Tanzan Ishibashi, and concluded that his economics was Keynesian of the developing nations, and … More appreciated his stress on supply rather than consumption, having made the current of liberal evaluation of employment and welfare after World War II. Eiichi Akimoto's "Historical Transformation of American Liberalism" argued that the Neo Liberalism among liberal Democrats during the 1990s emphasized the importance of investment and technology, and the cooperation among communities, but that the Neo Conservatism prevailed in penetrating among the American people. Isao Hirota's "European Union and French Economics" explicated historical origins of the controversy between the two kinds of New Liberalism (regional integration through managed economy and free trade area by the free traders) in France. Akihiko Amemiya's "Development of Economic Policy Thoughts of Neo Liberalism during the Nazis Period" took up the political economists, Eucken, Bohm, and Miksch, and pointed out that these thought enforce certain competition orders in the market. Masami Umekawa's "British Neo Liberalism since the 1980s" concluded that the Neo Liberalism of Margaret Thatcher was a philosophy of emancipation for entrepreneurs, through the establishment of private ownership and more freedom for managers. Less