NEO-LIBERALISM AND EUROPEAN CAPITALISM AFTER WORLD WAR II(1945-1973)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Yukihiko (2003-2004)  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (90251735)
権上 康男 (2002)  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (30018006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GONJO Yasuo  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, INTERNATIONAL GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (30018006)
YONEYAMA Takau  HITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT, PROFESSOR, 商学研究科, 教授 (00175019)
SOTOU Isao  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF POLITICAL SCIENCE AND ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 政治経済学部, 教授 (90179284)
FUKASAWA Atsushi  RITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40288618)
YAGO Kazuhiko  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF URBAN LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 都市教養学部, 教授 (30242134)
石坂 綾子  愛知淑徳大学, ビジネス学部, 助教授 (40329834)
西川 純子  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70076925)
石山 幸彦  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 助教授 (90251735)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNEW-LIBERLALISM / NEO-LIBERLALISM / CAPITALISM AFTER WORLD WAR II / COLLOQUE DE WALTER LIPPMANN / MONT PERELIN SOCIETY / MARKET ECONOMY / 市場 / 戦後ヨーロッパ資本主義 / グローバリゼーション / 組織化 / 自由化 / 規制
Research Abstract
In our researches during the term of project, we have explained the contribution of neo-liberalism to the reformation of capital economic systems after World War II in European countries. Many economists (including Hayek) and businessmen believing in neo-liberalism who joined in Colloque de Walter Lippmann, participated in the Mont Perelin Society founded in 1947. Through the network of neo-liberalist which was formed by the activities of the Mont Perelin Society, neo-liberalism has been reflected on the real economic policies of the European and American countries before the 1980s.
About the reform of central bank, the political conception of neo-liberalism which makes great account of the market principle was incorporated in the establishment of German Federal Bank and its exchange policy in West Germany, the credit and monetary policy of the central bank in France and the reform of banking system in the United States of America. In the process of the European integration after world, war II, neo-liberalism has influenced the negotiators of the European Coal and Steel Community and European Economic Community. But we have found the various opinions about the governmental intervention in market and about the control of monopolization among the neo-liberalists in these processes of policy formation. It is remarkable that the difference of there opinions came from not only their ideas but also the economic and political situations where they found themselves.