History of Development of Western Welfare Societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionSEIJO UNIVERSITY (2003-2004)
Kanto Gakuin University (2002)
Principal Investigator
OMORI Hiroyoshi  Faculty of Economics of Seijo University, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40103692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Takao  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Faculty of Social Science and Humanity, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90189001)
FUKASAWA Atsushi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 産業社会学部, 教授 (40288618)
SHIMA Koji  Hannan University, Faculty of Business, Professor, 流通学部, 教授 (90131490)
MATSUI Michiaki  Yokohama City University, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10046112)
KITAMURA Masafumi  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Prof., 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (20242993)
椿 建也  中京大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (50278248)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSocial Security / Social Housing / Public Health / Urban Planning / History of the 19^<th> Century Europe / History of Urban Society / History of Paris / History of Berlin / パリ史 / ベルリン史 / 社会住宅 / 都市衛生 / 伝染病と住環境 / ジェンダー
Research Abstract
The Scientific Research (B) (1) from 2002 to 2005 has been satisfactory accomplished its aims. The research has aimed to figure out unique frameworks of occurrence and improvement in social welfare such as living problems and pension systems in England, France and Germany through 19^<th>, to 20^<th> century, considering common matters, urbanization and industrialization, and urban poverty.
Research activities are as follows:
1. Gathering materials : Two members in every year visited London, Paris and Berlin to gather materials. Some visited universities' libraries in Japan.
2. Research studies : There were four meetings in a year to present current research situations and to invite guest speakers who were collaborators abroad, researchers of Japanese history and Western history.
3. Presentation of result : In the last year of this research, a panel discussion titled "A study of historical comparison of housing reforms in Europe from the mid 19^<th>, to the mid 20^<th> century" was held as the 73^<rd> National Conference of Social Economic History at Osaka City University, which resulted in being very efficient with many critiques and active discussions.
Prof.Omori made a presentation on the general theme of this research and on several matters in France, concerning the housing reform process and solutions. Prof.Kitamura presented on the history of housing reform movement in Berlin. Prof.Tsubaki presented on a housing reform and governmental intervenes in England in 20^<th>, century.
In the autumn of 2004, Prof. Nakano hold a panel discussion titled "Social history of urban space", dealing with a comparison between Japan and France. Following to this discussion, Prof.Nakano wrote about the consequence of the discussion. Prof.Omori wrote a book- review to this in the review "Socio-Economic History"
Each member has written on his research consequence in some reviews.
There is a plan to publish these researches as a book.