A study on behaviors and institutional structure of the public sector and on its efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90125782)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspublic decision-making / government failure / government organization and economic institution / social choice theory / public choice theory / comparative institutional analysis / transaction cost politics / efficient government organization / 社会選択論 / 組織論
Research Abstract
Governments in the real world do not work simply to complement the so-called market-failure, but also, at the same time, can worsen the situation of economies, known as the "government failure". The present study intends to clarify what kinds of the government organizations and of the related institutions are most appropriate in order to have an efficient government or a public sector. The study picks up respective elements of social choice theory, voting theory, public choice arguments, and organization theory that are required to explain the government failures, and intends to combine them into a consistent system of theories that can explain the behaviors by governments or public sector found in real worlds. The study naturally analyzes how those theories are applied to understand how governments behave and how they affect on the behaviors or the welfare of respective economies such that big governments are installed.
The study, for the purpose as above, has made the following analyses and researches : first, surveying public choice arguments as wide as possible, and, in order to overcome the weakness of peculiarities of the arguments and to obtain a framework applicable to any kind of the questions analyzed, the study tried to develop a model by expanding the "transaction cost politics" by Dixit. Second, it surveyed real policy decisions by the Government and/or the Diet, and arranged them by comparing the with arguments in public choice theories. Third, I surveyed decision and enforcement processes of main policies in the latest several years, their effects on the economy, problems induced by the policies, and evaluations of those policies. Fourth, in order to develop theoretical understanding based on the common premises, the study made analyses of policy effects, optimal policies in respective situations, and so on. The References below show some of the results of these studies and researches.