Research on the Effect to Regional Distribution System from Formation of the Supply Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Tadayasu  Saga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90304873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Hiroshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Academy of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (00193392)
MOROIZUMI Syunnsuke  Saga University, Faculty of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00210203)
SHIRATAKE Yoshiharu  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10192121)
NISHIJIMA Hiroki  Nippon Bunri University, Faculty of Management and Economics, Lecturer, 経営経済学部, 講師 (90352418)
MIYAZAKI Takuro  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (50209889)
柳 純  福岡女子短期大学, 講師 (50353181)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSupply chain / Postponement decision making / Relationship marketing / Information sharing / Inventory compression / Cooperative relationship / Multi-frequency small-sum delivery / Marine product type supply chain / 関係性マーケディング / 他頻度小口配送 / サプライ・チェーン(SC) / サプライ・チェーン・マネジメント(SCM) / 戦略的提携 / 流通システム / ロジスティクス / 競争優位
Research Abstract
Supply Chain Management(SCM) is considered as a part of marketing that changed marketing activities from speculation decision-making to postponement(adjournment) decision-making. In the marketing of consumers' goods, there is a close relation between, SCM and relationship marketing. SCM is important to keep the postponement decision-making action and a maintenance of market also.
However, the present situation is that the actual condition is not changing. The one of the reasons for not changing-the present situation of SCM is the insufficient relationship between companies. The another reason is the production based on postponement decision=making action is effective in the big business which produces many articles. It is the burden to adopt the multi-frequency small sum delivery for small and medium producers. Considering the special characteristics of the agricultural and marine products, adjournment-production is impossible. These types of products can be stored at a limited period. … More SCM is not fully functioning at present.
However, the demand from a retailer is a system for compressing stock similar to SCM. Although there are few numbers of agricultural and marine products, information based on cooperative relations with retail trade, to measure the conformity of consumer's demand, the marine product supply chain strategy in which it reclaims a new consumer layer etc. are adopted, and a certain amount of success is chieved.
Many of the producers of a specific local industry who affect regional economy -most of them are small and medium categories. All most all of them produce agricultural and marine products. Although these producers cannot call the SCM, they are in the situation that it cannot but correspond to the inventory compression system of large-sized retail trade. Moreover, in order to the retail chain of the large scale and medium scale may also oppose nationwide chain retail trade, the SCM system will be introduced soon. It is thought that SCM has a great influence on regional economy. Less