Project/Area Number |
14330030
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Meiji Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
OHIRA Koji (2004) Meiji Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20152241)
上原 征彦 (2002-2003) 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70130846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEHARA Yukihiko Meiji University, Economics, Professor, 大学院, 教授 (70130846)
HATAKEYAMA Hirobumi Meiji Gakuin University, Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90183087)
SATOU Seiki Meiji Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90225954)
ISHI Yasuhiko Aiti Sangyo University, Management, Lecturer, 経営学部, 専任講師 (70305176)
大平 浩二 明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20152241)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | privatization / manager of China / business model / market economy / private company in China / short-tern opportunitism / 私営企業 / 契約 / 人脈 / 民営化 / 中国の企業経営者 / 商取引慣行 / 経営者意識 / 市場経済化 / 中国企業経営者 / 中山大学 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this paper is to research and study on characteristics of business model and behavior of manager in China of market economy based on marketing strategy. We can summarize below. Business model of Chinese managers and companies are based on short-tern opportunitism in many cases, but on the other hand some cases show long-term connection. Why is there contradict practice? One reason is that Chinese managers and companies manage according to merchant-type virtue., and other is marketing strategy Chinese managers and companies can't help accomplish out side the market-relationship. On short-tern opportunitism, we can say that marketing evolve through from exchange of traditional relationship of community to exchange through market. For the same time, evolution of marketing urge a introduction of market-relation oriented to customer. In China, Chinese managers and companies do business based on merchant-type virtue. On long-term connection, in China, as market-economy is not mature, there is no objective conditions to introduce market-relation oriented customer. Therefore, they can't help connections of traditional community. This connections are so closed and strong. This is also a weapon for Chinese companies. Business model of Chinese companies have background of peculiar situation of market-economy of China. This is generated by Chinese marketing strategy itself.