University-Industry Linkage in Japan and US : National Innovation Systems Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science And Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20054380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasunori  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science And Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (80238229)
YAMAGUCHI Eiichi  Doshisha University, Business School, Professor, 大学院・ビジネス研究科, 教授 (30367974)
IJICHI Tomohiro  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Associate Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 助教授 (40344072)
YARIME Masaru  Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology, National Institute of Science and Technology Policy, Senior Research Fellow, 主任研究官 (30343106)
YASAKI Yoshihito  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science And Technology, Specially Appointed Research Associate, 先端科学技術研究センター, 科学技術振興特任教員(特任助手) (10345150)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNational Innovation Systems / University- Industry Linkage / Technology Transfer / 特許制度 / 特許データベース
Research Abstract
We investigated university-industry linkage from various angles using the national innovation systems approach as our analytic framework.
First, we conducted a survey of Engineering, Medical and Pharmaceutical professors and associate professors at University of Tokyo (complete) and other Japanese universities (sample) on their research activities, co-operation with outside researchers, and how they changed over the five years during which the environment around universities changed considerably. We found that their co-operation with SMEs increased significantly, that formal technological transfer through patenting and licensing increased but traditional, less formal technological transfer did not decrease, and that commercialisability became a more important concern when choosing a project.
Second, we conducted a bibliometric analysis of paper publications by Engineering professors and associate professors at University of Tokyo during 1992-2001. Co-authorship with researchers at public research institutions and foreign institutions became more common. Co-authorship with company researchers increased in number but decreased in proportion.
Third, we analysed paper publications, patent filings, and paper citations by patent filings by researchers at large electric manufacturers and pharmaceutical companies in Japan to investigate how private companies absorb and utilize scientific research conducted at universities.
Fourth, we conducted a network analysis of R&D activities in Tio2 Photocatalysts and detailed case studies of R&D in medical drugs and machineries to extract best practices.
Fifth, we analysed the conditions under which the patent system is an important path for technology transfer among different actors under the NIS. In particular, the effects of legal provisions concerning employee inventions were analysed in detail.