Empirical Research of Technology Transfer Process as Organizational Ecology and Inter-organizational Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINTAKU Junjiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Associate Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (00216219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30171507)
KUWASHIMA Kenichi  The University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 助教授 (50313086)
SHIMIZU Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教授 (00334300)
YOSHIMOTO Tetsuo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Commerce, Assistant Professor, 商学部, 講師 (40396825)
TATSUMOTO Hirofumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Specially Appointed Research Assistant, 大学院・経済学研究科, 特任助手 (80361674)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstechnology transfer / patent / resource-base / optical disc / module / license / blue LED / architecture / 技術転移 / シミュレーション / マルチエージェント・シミュレータ / 国際分業 / 知的財産権 / 大学発ベンチャー / ユーザー・イメージ / インキュベータ / 支援要因 / 見極めプロセス / 技術シーズ / 技術移転プロセス / TLO / ベンチャー企業 / セカンド・ステージ / 事例研究
Research Abstract
In the first phase of this research project, we investigated the social system and actual situation of the technology-transfer process. It became clear that business mind is scarce in the case of technology transfer from universities and in the university-based ventures. The ability of the manager in the business side is a key for a success of technology transfer.
In the latter phase, the project was divided into two researches, the intra-firm technology transfer and inter-firm technology transfer. As research on the intra-firm technology transfer, "the blue LED lawsuit" was taken up as an example about the evaluation of job invention. We examined actual corporate activity and market transactions from the following management viewpoints ; (1)Monetary value of patent right based on the actual condition of licensing business ; (2)Entrepreneurial rent when the inventors start their business at their own risk ; (3)The resource based theory of a corporate strategy ; (4)The effect of the monetary reward based on motivation theory. When analyzed from the above four viewpoints, the amount of reconciliation which the High Court presented was far appropriate than the amount of money of district court judgment.
As research on the inter-firm technology transfer, we focused on the case of the optical disc industry in which Japanese companies took the lead in technology development but lost market share. If product architecture becomes modular type, the technology originated in Japan will quickly transfer to South Korea, Taiwan, and China. However, even in that case, the integral know-how of Japanese companies is encapsulated into parts, materials, and the production equipments. Most of the firms in catch-up countries depend on those know-how encapsulated parts and materials whose architecture is integral. It turned out that product architecture has had strong influence against the speed of the technology transfer between companies.