| Project/Area Number |
14330034
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Business administration
| Research Institution | SHIZUOKA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Akito Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40242755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOI Eiji Shizuoka University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30126784)
TOMITA Kenji Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40329149)
WATABE Kazuo University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (90244532)
YOON Dae-Young University of Shizuoka, School of Administration and Informatics, Associate Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (30258305)
TAGUCHI Toshiyuki Shizuoka Sangyo University, Faculty of International Information, Associate Professor, 国際経営学部, 助教授 (10259301)
影山 喜一 静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80096396)
榎本 正博 静岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (70313921)
佐藤 誠二 静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10170755)
大橋 慶士 静岡産業大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (20223919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Corporate Strategy / structural reform / Local Company / Shizuoka / Small Business / Technology Policy / nanotechnology / Strategic Alliances / 静岡県 / 産業集積 / 韓国:イタリア:ドイツ / 電子仲介業 / 情報サービス産業 / 国際比較 / 韓国:イタリア / 電子商取引 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained : 1.There are some big differences between 1990's and years of "structural reform" on business environment. 2.As a whole, local companies affirm the "structural reform", though some negative. On the other hand, they show negative evaluation about various industrial promotion policies by government, although there is a difference between the types of industry. They expect the consolidation of competitive business environment, such as deregulation and a tax cut, rather than fiscal policy-support. 3.As business management problems, they point out, (1)the fall of selling price, (2)the fall of the amount of sale, (3)the shortening of time for deliveries, and (4)the shortage of suitable talented people and the labor force. 4.As a basic business strategy, many companies point to being differentiated with quality or characteristic service, etc. rather than cost predominance. However, in the relation between a strategy and IT use, many companies remains in the level of operating increase in efficiency, cannot use for strategy. We find some issues about local companies and business environment -the strategic correspondence to electronic commerce, the promotion of high-powered local software industry. 5.Even if local business environment, we find the possibility of the research-and-development-related industry or venture business. So it is important the research-and-development strategy which based on the industry-university collaboration. 6.And the strategic alliances which adapt the change become more and more important -especially the horizontal alliance strategy between companies and a research-and-development strategy, etc. 7.In the research of Italy and South Korea, We find some common problems in the relation between structural reform and local companies. 8.In the future, it will be important to study about the relation between NPOs and local companies.