Comparison of Competitiveness between Manufacturing Industry in Urban area and that of Country area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagaoka University
Principal Investigator
HARA Yoichiro  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Professor (00300088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Hiroyuki  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Professor (90331537)
KOIE Yasumasa  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Professor (30269550)
KOJIMA Toshio  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Professor (90225433)
MATSUMOTO Kazuaki  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Assistant Professor (20320880)
HARADA Seiji  Nagaoka University, Dept. of Industry and Business, Professor (90228643)
高橋 治道  長岡大学, 産業経営学部, 教授 (20310485)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsregional industry / small and middle sized firms / manufacturing indusutry / corporate competitiveness / political measure for regional industry / difference in regional advantage / industry accumulated area / cluster / 地域イノベーション・システム / 企業の競争力 / 開業率、廃業率 / 地域コミュニティ / 地域の金融システム
Research Abstract
We found a fact that all municipalities including towns and villages in Japan can be divided into 6 category, these were urban-industry accumulated, middle-industry accumulated, country area-industry accumulated, urban area-not accumulated, middle area-not accumulated, country area -not accumulated, by analyzing Industrial statistics, and each category actually represents the industrial structure of the municipalities which is included in such category.
According to statistic analysis, there are considerable differences among 6 category in some indexes such as productivity, wage level etc. Productivity of industry located in country area are considerably low, but wage level are also low. We considered that Competitiveness among each category can be offset in such manner. Further, we made clear that how the industry in each category have been coping with competition against other category, judging from the change of indexes showing performances.
We executed questionnaire survey to local government official of all municipalities and found out that category has different characteristics each other in the manner of corporate management and the features of competitiveness. Small and middle sized manufacturing firms based on urban area have strength in technology, marketing. On the contrary, those in country area have poor strength though, they are well supported by local community in various aspects.
We made interview studies for several companies or intellectual persons to explore correlations between industrial competitiveness and social situation of local area. Characteristics of some local area influences management and competitiveness of firms located in such area to some extent. A. political measures to promote regional industry tend to be effective, in case putting characteristics of the local area in good use is carefully considered within political measures.