Research on Philanthropy and the Business Development of Welfare Industry in an Aged Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR ALTERNATIVE OF SOCIAL WELFARE AND DEVELOPMENT, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koichi  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Healthcare Management, Professor, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (70288497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Ryuushi  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Healthcare Management, Professor, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (60061397)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuo  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Healthcare management, Professor, 福祉経営学部, 教授 (20206626)
YAMABA Kazuo  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social and Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (40288501)
KONDOU Kathunori  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
OGI Norichika  NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Healthcare Management, Assistant Professor, 福祉経営学部, 助教授 (20299358)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsaged society / philanthropy / corporate social responsibility / welfare industry / welfare equipment / elderly requiring long-term care / non-profit organization / gerontechonorogy / 福祉経営 / マーケティング / 社会貢献 / NPO / 21世紀の福祉産業 / 企業フィランソロピー / 加齢工学 / 福祉政策・福祉行政 / 市場環境と社会環境 / 福祉用具の標準化 / 企業市民
Research Abstract
Aging of Japanese society is progressing quickly. We think that philanthropy and gerontechonorogy increase importance in the Japanese aged society. It is the purpose of our research grasping not only people requiring long-term care but healthy person's needs, investigating the business in connection with the latest welfare industry, and building the theory from the viewpoint.
About "Philanthropy", opinions were exchanged with the investigation of many companies and the organizations which are tackling philanthropy activities, considering about collaboration with company and NPO activated in recent years. An IWATA paper "The Backgrounds which Prepared the Insistence of Social Contributions by Business Enterprises", OGI paper" The Genealogy and Perspectives of Cause Related Marketing" and YAMABA paper "Corporate Social Responsibility and Human Resources Development for engineers are writ tend ( all are in" THE JOURNAL OF ECONOMIC STUDIES, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY" special edition 2004).
Ab … More out "business deployment of welfare industry", the theoretical framework is shown in TAKAHASHI paper "Contemporary Life Poverty and Welfare Industry" and SEKIGUCHI paper "Strategic Development for Welfare Industry" (Journal of Culture in our Time, no.107). Relating with the concrete deployment of welfare business, AKIBA paper "Development Process and Key Factor for Success in Welfare Industry" and TAGAWA paper "Corporation between Care managers as and Rental Service Providers of Welfare Devices" are writ tend (all the above "THE JOURNAL OF ECONOMIC STUDIES, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY").
The KIMATA paper is summarizing the relation of philanthropy and welfare business as "Connection of Welfare Business in Enterprises to the Corporate Social Responsibility", looking back upon the surveillance study activities for these three years. On these fruits of work, the demand of requiring care on all prefectures is predicted from 2005 by 2030 every five years in a TAKAHASHI paper or "Medium-term Forecast of Demented Elderly and Welfare Industry" (all the above "THE JOURNAL OF ECONOMIC STUDIES, NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY"). Less