Can Japan Compete? Econometrically Modeling Japan's National Competitive Advantages and Disadvantages From Foreign and Domestic Firm Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
THOMPSON E.R.  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (70343720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUHARA Masaharu  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Management, Professor, アジア太平洋マネジメント学部, 教授 (00319485)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNational competitiveness / National competitive advantage / Business environment / Environmental munificence / Japan / Multinational firms / Econometric modeling / Multivariate analysis / 競争優位性 / 立地における競争力 / 国における競争力 / 日本経済 / 計量研究方法 / 競争力 / 日本企業 / 外資系企業 / 競争優位
Research Abstract
This project's aim was to model quantitatively the national competitive advantages and disadvantages of Japan using data gathered directly from domestic and foreign firms operating in the economy. In so doing, the research aimed to address more generalizable hypotheses relating to national competitiveness beyond the Japanese case. A grounded approach was adopted to generate content-valid independent variables direct from senior firm managers. These independent variables were then written into quantitative instruments that were administered to representative domestic and foreign firm samples. Dependent variables were selected from prior literature on firm performance and competitiveness.
Overall, more than 577,000 individual quantitative answers were provided by 3,798 individual questionnaire responses. Transformations to account for firm size, sector and other variables increased this number to just under 1,000,000 individual quantitative units of data. Additionally, 4,812 written respo … More nses were provided to qualitative questions by over 1,200 individual respondents.
Results indicate that a range of generic issues general to existing institutional theories of growth and comparative advantage are germane to Japan's competitiveness. Results tend to support the case that Japan is more competitive in a number of sectors than its general macroeconomic performance over the past decade or so would suggest. More broadly, a series of general hypotheses relating to differential degrees of competitiveness and the heterogeneity of firms along national, sectoral, size and other dimensions, most notably strategic orientation, are found to have substantial support.
A number of refereed conference papers have so far been produced from the research and several refereed international journal articles are under review or under preparation for review. Additionally, a scholarly monograph is under preparation for submission to a major international university publisher, and a more accessible, practitioner-oriented book of potential interest to senior business managers and public policy makers is planned. Less