THE SYSTEMATIC STUDY OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME : THEORETICAL ANALYSIS AND EMPIRICAL ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14330042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMUSASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadayoshi  MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80061414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Keiichi  MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00120858)
OHTA Koji  MUSASHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (70366839)
YOKOTA Eri  KEIO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (20277700)
TSUJIYAMA Eiko  WASEDA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE, PROFESSOR, 商学部, 教授 (50114020)
TAKEHARA Hitoshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SYSTEMS AND INFORMATION ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (70261782)
須田 一幸  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00171273)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOther comprehensive income / SEC disclosure standards / Market inefficiency / Asset-liabilities view / International Accounting Standards / Deferred taxes / the Cost of capital / Accruals / 資産負債中心観 / 市場効率性 / accounting accruals / アナリスト利益予測 / キャッシュフロー / 包括利益 / 確定決算主義 / シグナル均衡 / 企業資本コスト / 私的情報 / 経営者の意識調査 / accrual / ROE / Jonesモデル / EBOモデル / 自己資本コスト / シグナリング均衡 / 実験経済学
Research Abstract
From the theoretical point of view we have analyzed the problem from three viewpoints : accounting standards, performance measurement, and tax accounting. We have shown that the recycling is imperative to the sound income measurement, managers' good performance measurement, and the correct measurement of asset and liabilities fair value with deferred tax accounts. From the empirical point of view, we have conducted the extensive questionnaire studies among Japanese chief accounting officers and find that they think the net income reporting is important both for disclosure purposes and performance measurement purposes, even after the comprehensive income and other comprehensive income items are going to be required to be reported. Also, using the sample of Japanese firms who disclose their financial statements based on 10-K format, we have shown the other comprehensive items have additional information content With regard to the general market inefficiency questions, we have also extensively tested the information content of accounting accruals and find that the market initially overreact to the accounting reports and then gradually the stock price gets readjusted and fully incorporates the implications of earnings management behavior. The evidence is important in the sense that, in setting the sound accounting standards in the U.S.A. as well as in other countries, it is assumed that the financial assets are fairly priced. Thus the measurement of the changes in value in real assets is more controversial if reflecting the fair price information in the stock price is the imperative function that the accounting reports have to fulfill.