Automorphic forms and representations of p-adic groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionGraduate School of Science, Kyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20025464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shin-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90114438)
MATSUKI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20157283)
IKEDA Tamotsu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20211716)
NISHIYAMA Kyo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70183085)
HIRAGA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10260605)
高橋 哲也  大阪府立大学, 総合教育研究機構, 教授 (20212011)
今野 拓也  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (00274431)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsrestriction of representation / Blasius conjecture / special linear group / inner form / L-packet / multiplicity formula / automorphic induction / transfer factor / アーサーパケット / ユニタリ群 / 安定跡公式 / 特殊値 / 宮脇予想 / 特殊ユニタリ群 / 誘導表現 / グロス-プラサド予想 / テータ対応 / L-packet(エルパケット) / Arthur packet(アーサーパケット) / CAP表現(キャップ表現) / Delinge予想(ドリーニュ予想) / Langlands packet(ラングランズ パケット) / transfer factor(トランスファー因子) / 跡公式 / エンドスコピー / ユニポテント表現 / Gross-Prasad予想(グロスープラサド予想)
Research Abstract
On restriction of admissible representations of p-adic groups, we clarified the results by Gelbart-Knapp and Henniart. Also on the restriction of automorphic representations, we improved the result by Labesse-Langlands. Using these results, we proved the conjecture by Blasius on the restriction of automorphic representations of general linear groups.
Based on these results, we determined the tempered L-packets of inner forms of special linear groups. In the case of degree 2, Labesse and Langlands proved fundamental results. But their results in the case of non-split inner form does not seem natural. Using the idea of Vogan in the case of real groups, we gave a new definition of the component groups, which will describe the structure of L-packet, and determined the structure of L-packets of all inner forms of special linear groups. Technically, our proof is based on the generalization of the result by Herb-Henniart on automorphic induction on general linear groups. The idea in this result to describe L-packets simultaneously for all inner form is very natural and will give a clear viewpoint for future investigation of L-packets.
Using these local results, we gave a multiplicity formula for automorphic representations for inner forms of special linear groups. In the non-split cases, the formula is a weak form. To complete this is related to a natural definition of transfer factor and will be an interesting problem.