| Project/Area Number |
14340012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University (2003-2005) Osaka University (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Katsuhiro Osaka Kyoiku University, Div.Math.Sci., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (70176717)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANAKA Noriaki Osaka Univ, Dept.of Pure and Applied Math., Prof., 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (10028219)
HIRAKI Akira Osaka Kyoiku Univ, Div.Math.Sci., Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90294181)
WAKI Katsushi Hirosaki Univ., Dept.of Math.System Sci., Asso.Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (30250591)
HIDA Akihiko Saitama Univ., Faculty of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50272274)
KUNUGI Naoko Aichi Univ.of Education, Faculty of Education, Assistant, 教育学部, 助手 (50362306)
馬場 良始 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (10201724)
奥山 哲郎 北海道教育大学, 教育学部旭川校, 教授 (60128733)
河合 浩明 崇城大学, 工学部, 講師 (10222431)
宇佐美 陽子 お茶の水女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (90151993)
和久井 道久 大阪大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60252574)
越谷 重夫 千葉大学, 理学部, 教授 (30125926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Broue's conjecture / Block algebra / Dade conjecture / Shintani descent / Cohomology group / Perfect isometry / Modular representation / Defect group / コホモロジー / 森田同値 / シュバレー群 / 単純群 / パーフェクト アイソメトリ / 導来同値 |
| Research Abstract |
1 (1)For low rank finite Chevalley groups G of type D and F, and for p=5, we constructed a perfect isometry between the principal blocks of G and a Sylow normalizer. We also determine the number of isometries. Moreover, for blocks of cyclic defect groups, we proved that for any bijection between irreducible characters there is a derived equivalence inducing the bijecyion, provided that the local structure of the blocks are the same, (2)For finite Chevaley groups of type G, and for p=3, we establish certain Morita equivalence between principal blocks for several defining fields. (3)We proved that Broue's conjecture holds for block with elementary abelian defect groups of order 9. (4)We have obtained an easy formula for elementary divisors of the Cartan matrices of symmetric groups. (5)We gave a module theoretic proof for the Mislin's theorem on group fusions. (6)The fundamental notions of group cohomologies are extended for arbitrary blocks. 2 (1)We extend Dade's conjecture, and check that it holds for many sporadic simple groups and some finte Chevaley groups. (2)For a block with dihedral defect groups of order eight, we construct functors among the derived categories of normalizers of radical chains which induce the relations between the numbers of simple modules.