Geometry of branched Galois covers and number theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Hiroo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30211395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Ichiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10235616)
MIYAKE Katsuya  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20023632)
OKA Mutsuo  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40011697)
TSUCHIHASHI Hiroyasu  Tohoku Gakuin University, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (00146119)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  Okayama University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60217883)
伊藤 由佳理  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 助手 (70285089)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGalois cover / versal cover / fundahnental group / cubic fields / Zariski κ-plet / super singular K3 surfaces / rational double points / Mordell curves / Zariski Κ-plet / 超特異κ3曲面 / Zariski pair / Alexander多項式 / Groebner基底
Research Abstract
1.Construction problem of branched Galois covers and the inverse Galois problem : This project were manly carried out by Tokunaga, Miyake and Tsuchihashi. Tokunaga mainly studied on 2-dimensional versal Galois covers. Two papers on 2-dimensional versal Galois covers and rational elliptic surfaces are in press. Also he show that the study on 2-dimensional versal Galois covers is reduced to that of Cremona representations of finite groups. The paper on this subject is now in preparation. Tsuchihashi constructed versal Galois covers for dihedral groups and the symmetric group by using toric geometry. He also studied Galois covers of P^2 whose universal cover is polydisc. Miyake introduced two ellitpic curves defined over Q, which is related to certain cubic fields, and gave explicit short forms so-called "Mordell Cures."
2.Topology of open algebraic varieties and singularities : Nakamura made investigation on Grothendieck-Teichmuller group. Tokunaga made study on Zariski κ-plets with Artal Bartolo of Universidad Zaragoza, and gave a new example. This result is in press. Oka intesively studied plane sextic cures. Shimada classified all possible configurations of rational double points on super singular K3 surfaces with Picard number 21.