Galois groups and fundamental groups in anabelian geometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60217883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Hiro-fumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (40192794)
YOSHINO Yuji  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00135302)
TANAKA Katsumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Admission Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (60207082)
KATSUDA Atsushi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (60183779)
HIROKAWA Masao  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (70282788)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsanabelian geometry / outer Galois representation / Teichmueller space / mapping class group / braid group / absolute Galois group / Grothendieck Conjecture / covers of Riemann surfaces / グロタンデイーク予想
Research Abstract
We studied a measure function that describes the meta-abelian quotient of the monodromy representation associated with the universal family of elliptic curves and its relation with generalized Dedekind sums.
In particular, we showed a congruence formula that describes moment integrals of the measure function along variation of weights. Equations in the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group satisfied by the Galois image were investigated.
Using genus zero non-Galois covers, we found a new type equation. Utilizing the Magnus-Gassner type representation, another new type equation was found to hold in the topological matrix ring in two variables.
In a collaboration with H.Tsunogai, using a characterization of the lemniscate elliptic curve as a Grothendieck dessin, we studied the behavior of Galois parameters of the Grothendieck-Teichmueller group, and described the decomposition of the standard parameter into a product of mutually transposed harmonic parameters in terms of adelic beta functions. In a collaboration with P.Lochak and L.Schneps, we replaced a toplogical path from the standard tangential basepoint to the five cyclic point by a composition of algebraic paths that are transformed by the Galois group with Grothendieck-Teichmueller parameters. Then, we succeeded in interpreting the five cyclic decomposition of the standard parameter in the fundamental group of the moduli spaces of the 5-pointed projective lines. Comparing the method of Ihara-Matsumoto with a paper by Gerritzen-Herrlich-Put about stable compactification of moduli spaces of n-pointed projective lines, we obtained a natural interpretation of tangential base points on those moduli spaces. Through discussions with Wojtkowiak at Nice University, a new direction of investigation and perspectives about 1-adic itereated integrals was obtained.