Geometry of Harmonicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Shigetoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40165064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Seiki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004488)
KENMOTSU Katsuei  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60004404)
TAKAGI Izumi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40154744)
URAKAWA Hajime  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (50022679)
SUNADA Toshikazu  Meiji Univ., School of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20022741)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFutaki invariant / complex Finsler manifold / harmonic maps / energy functional / mean curvature / reaction-diffusion system / heat kernel / crystal lattice / 活性因子・抑制因子型反応拡散系 / 概複素構造 / ヤン・ミルズ接続 / シンプレクティック多様体 / ケーラー多様体 / 解析的連接層 / 安定性 / 複素フィンスラー空間 / 回転面 / ヤング・ミルズ接続 / グラフ理論 / 概正則写像 / 完備双曲性 / CR多様体 / 平均曲線 / 活性因子-抑制因子型の反応拡散系 / ディリクレ境界値固有値問題
Research Abstract
・Bando studied the locally hyperbolically completeness of almost complex manifolds, and also showed the admissibility condition of Einstein-Hermitian metrics can be replaced by a condition which is easier to check.
・Nishikawa proposed a framework for a differential geometric proof of Hartshorne conjecture, and obtained the fundamental results. He has also conducted the differential geometric study on the foliation structures of CR-manifolds.
・Kenmotsu has extended his study of the periodicity of the surfaces of revolution with periodic mean curvature in the 3-dimensional Euclidean space to the higher dimensional case, and obtained an easier alternate proof of Hsian's result on the classification and construction of the hyper-surfaces of revolution of constant mean curvature.
・Takagi studied the dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems of activator-inhibitor type which model morphogenesis in biology, and investigated how various conditions reflect on the location of spikes in the case of dimension 1.
・Urakawa studied Yang-Mills theory and also conducted a study which relates graph theory and Riemannian geometry.
・Sunada studied the random walks on graphs as an application of the discrete geometric analysis, and established several results on periodic random walks on crystal lattices applying the large deviation theory.
・Horihata studied the initial-boundary value problem on Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert (LLG) equation which is a model equation of magnetics, and constructed a weak solution. If the dimension is greater than 2, the weak solution converges to a constant in the infinit time provided the boundary value is a constant.