Hecguard Splittings and genetic structures of 3-manifolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Makoto  Osaka University, Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (30178602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYOSHI Hirotaka  Osaka City Univ., Graduate school of Science, Associate Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 特任助教授 (80397611)
WADA Masaki  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (80192821)
YAMASHITA Yasushi  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (70239987)
OHSHIKA Ken'ichi  Osaka Univ., Graduate school of Science, Prof., 理学研究科, 教授 (70183225)
KOBAYASHI Tsuyoshi  Nara Women's Univ., Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (00186751)
森元 勘治  甲南大学, 理学部, 教授 (90200443)
小森 洋平  大阪市立大学, 理学部, 講師 (70264794)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsquasi-fuchsian group / punctured torus / Hecguard Splittings / Ford domain / 2-bridge knot / 穴開トーラス / 錐多様体 / McShaneの等式 / ザイフェルト曲面 / 穴開きトーラス群 / Weil-Petersson距離 / 極限集合 / 双曲結び目 / カスプ / 曲面束 / 穴あきトーラス / 双曲構造
Research Abstract
The main results obtained by this project are as follows.
1.Akiyoshi, Sakuma, Wada and Yamashita have completed a preprint (256 pages) which gives a full exposition of Jorgensen's theory for the Ford domains of quasifuchsian punctured torus groups, including a full proof. We plan to write a sequel of the paper to explain our extension of his theory to the outside of the quasifuchsian punctured torus space and to explain the relationship between the bridge structure of a 2-bridge knot and the complete hyperbolic structure of its complement.
2.Epstein-Penner has introduced the Euclidean decompositions of finite-volume cusped hyperbolic manifolds through a convex hull construction in the Minkowski space. Akiyoshi-Sakuma has generalized the construction to (possibly) infinite-volume cusped hyperbolic manifolds and introduced EPH-decompositions of these manifolds. Moreover, relation between the EPH-decompositions and the bending laminations of cusped hyper-bolic manifolds were studied by Akiyoshi-Sakuma-Wada Yamashita.
3.Akiyoshi-Miyachi-Sakuma have generalized Bowditch's variation of McShane's identity for hyperbolic punctured torus bundles to general hyperbolic punctured surface bundles.