Generalizations of Weierstrass-type representation formulae and applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Kotaro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10221657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAOKA Reiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70108182)
SAEKI Osamu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201510)
UMEHARA Masaaki  Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90193945)
KUROSE Takashi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (30215107)
TAKAHASHI Masaro  Kurume National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70311107)
井ノ口 順一  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (40309886)
長友 康行  九州大学, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (10266075)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWeierstrass representation / singularities / front / maximal surface / flat surface / cuspidal edge / cuspidal cross cap / swallowtail / ワイエルストラス型表現 / CMC-1曲面 / 全曲率 / 平坦フロント / 極小曲面 / 定平均曲率曲面 / ワイエルストラス表現公式 / オサーマン型不等式
Research Abstract
1.W rewrote the Weierstrass-type representation formula for flat surfaces in hyperbolic 3-space in the form without integration (Darboux-type formula), and classified complete flat surfaces with small numbers of ends. 2.We pointed out the class of ambient spaces for which an analogue of Weierstrass-type (Bryant) representation formula for mean curvature one surfaces in hyperbolic 3-space holds. 3.We found criteria for singularities (cuspidal edges, swallowtails, cuspidal cross caps) which are generic singularities of fronts or frontals. 4.We established fundamental notions of flat fronts in hyperbolic 3-space, and investiagted properties of singularities of such surfaces. 5.We defined a certain class of maximal surfaces with singularities in Minkowski 3-space (called maxface), and investigated their singularities.