Probabilistic Research of Large Scale Interacting Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Tadahisa  Univ.Tokyo, Grad.Sch.Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Tokuzo  Tokyo Inst Tech, Grad.Sch.Sci.Eng., Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60025418)
HIGUCHI Yasunari  Kobe Univ., Fac.Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60112075)
OSADA Hirofumi  Kyushu Univ., Grad.Sch.Math.Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20177207)
TANEMURA Hideki  Chiba Univ., Fac.Sci., Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40217162)
YOSHIDA Nobuo  Kyoto Univ., Grad.Sch.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40240303)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInterface model / Hydrodynamic limit / Stochastic differential equation / Brownian paricles' system / Free boundary problem / Large scale interacting system / Stochastic analysis / Random media / Anderson模型 / 非交叉ランダムウォーク / ランダム行列
Research Abstract
The large scale interacting systems generically mean mathematical models which are introduced to explain and understand physical phenomena at macroscopic level from microscopic one. Such systems exhibit very complicated feature in general. The purpose of this research is, unifying the viewpoints of stochastic analysis and theory of nonlinear partial differential equations, to study these models from several aspects deeply. To achieve the goal, in the first year 2002 of this research, an international symposium "Stochastic Analysis on Large Scale Interacting Systems" was organized. This played an important role to find the direction of the research.
The objects of the research were expansive and of wide range. Let us state some of them concretely : lattice interface model, derivation-of free boundary, problem, large deviation, quasi-Winterbottom shape, phase structure and phase separation curve in Widom-Rowlinson model, interacting Brownian particles, random matrices, parabolic Anderson model, polymers in random media, non-crossing random walks, epidemic model and phase coexistence, evolutional singular limit with pinning, combustion model and partial differential equation with singular term, two-phase obstacle model, stochastic partial differential equations with singular term like delta-functions, integration by parts formula for restricted Wiener measure, Wiener integrals for Bessel processes.
As research results based on effective cooperation of investigators in the group, we state : derivation of differential equations with singularities, like evolutionary variational inequality and free boundary problem, starting from interface model or two component system, finding similarity in interacting random walks or polymer models with interface model, study of interacting Brownian particles from several different aspects, studying the behavior of phase separation curves and others.