Finite Element Methods for Huge Domain and Domain Decomposition Methods with Related Topics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Teruo  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (10012410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tatsuoki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (60272746)
KAKO Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (30012488)
YAMAMOTO Nobito  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (30210545)
TABATA Masahisa  Kyusyu University, Department of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30093272)
FUJIMA Shoiti  Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00209082)
小山 大介  電気通信大学, 電気通信学部, 助手 (60251708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInternational exchange researchers / Fundamental solution method / 2D exterior reduced wave problems / Conformal mapping of wing / Vocal generation problems / Error estimation constants in FEM / Multi layer neural network / Upwinding technique and method of characteristic curve / 円外帰着波動問題基本解近似解法の誤差評価 / 二次元外部帰着波動問題の有限要素-基本解近似結合解法 / 音声発声の有限要素解析 / 逆問題の多層ニューラルネットワーク解法 / 風上近似・特性曲線近似による流れ問題有限要素数値解法 / ディリクレ境界条件円外帰着波動問題 / 基本解近似解法誤差評価 / 音声生成問題有限要素数値シミュレーション / 三次元ヘルムホルツ問題の仮想領域法・有限要素近似 / 2流体問題質量保存有限要素スキーム / レーリー・ベナール方程式の有限要素スキーム / ニュラルネットワーク / 水の波散乱シミュレータ / 無限領域ヘルムホルツ問題 / 円外帰着波動ノイマン境界条件問題 / ニューラルネットワーク変分同化法 / 無限領域向有限要素法 / 有限要素流体計算
Research Abstract
1.Main Results Obtained in the Joint Works around the Head Investigator :
Demonstration of the possibility for determination of the mapping of wing through finite element computation. Error estimate for the solutions of FSM(=Fundamental Solution Method)approximate problems to reduced wave problems in a domain exterior to a disc. Confirmation of the effectiveness of an FEM-FSM combined method applied to 2D exterior reduced wave problem, and its application to linear water wave problems in an exterior water region with constant water depth, where the abbreviation FEM stands for Finite Element Method.
2.Remarkable Progress Obtained in the Works by Investigators :
(1)Establishment of a method solving linear systems determining discrete vector potentials(by J.Watanabe).
(2)Application of multi layer neural networks to various types of inverse problems(in computer tomography, in data assimilation, in parameter evaluation, in time series prediction)(by T.Takeda).
(3)Application of finite element a … More nalysis for stationary wave transmission phenomena in unbounded domains to the problem of voice generation with successfully captured formants(by T.Kako).
(4)Development of a new method for determination of upper bounds for error estimation constants appeared in finite element computation of Poisson equations in non-convex polygonal domains(by N.Yamamoto).
(5)Theoretical study on the effect of stationary non homogeneous spatial structure to qualitative properties of solutions in the case of non-linear reaction-diffusion equations through numerical simulation and asymptotic analysis(by K.Nakamura).
(6)Mathematical and numerically experimental analysis of characteristic futures of approximation methods for various types of partial differential equations obtained through Runge-Kutta type formulas(by T.Koto).
(7)Overcome of the difficulties in finite element numerical solution methods in flow problems through upwinding technique and approximation way of characteristic curves(by M.Tabata).