Applied Analysis for Nonlinear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Takaaki  Kyoto University, Graduate Sch.of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70026110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKUBU Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Graduate Sch.of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50202057)
KAWANA Tadashi  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Graduate Sch.of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (20214661)
NAKAO Mitsuhiro T.  Kyushu Univ., Facl.of Math., Professor, Dean, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (10136418)
KOZONO Hideo  Tohoku Univ., Graduate Sch.of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00195728)
MATSUMURA Akitaka  Osaka Univ., Graduate Sch.of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60115938)
池田 勉  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50151296)
増田 久弥  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10090523)
岡本 久  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 教授 (40143359)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNonlinear partial differential equations / Global structure of solution space / Heat convection problems / Dynamical systems / Nonlinear waves / Computer assisted proof / Navier-Stokes equation / Bifurcation problems / 粘性衝撃波 / 外部問題
Research Abstract
(1)Heat Convection Pronlem : To extend the bifurcation curves obtained by the local bifurcation theory into the analytically unknown region in the solution space, to investigate the change of stability of the solution on the extended bifurcation curves and to know the global bifurcation structure, we use new computer assisted analysis for Boussinesq equation. Especially, we showed by computer assisted proofs the existence of extended bifurcation curves of the roll-type solutions. We also formulate a method to determine the point of secondary bifurcation on the extended bifurcation curves.
(2)The cavity flows of Navier-Stokes equation are proved to exist by a revised numerical verification method for the higher Reynolds number. We reformulated the Newton method for the fixed point equation in the infinite dimensional space.
(3)The blow-up of the solution of Navier-Stokes equation is proved to be characterized by the two components of vorticity, which means that its three components are not necessary to protect the blow-up.
(4)Forced nonlinear wave equations are investigated by the Newton method in the infinite dimensional Banach space. The inverse operator of linearized equation at the approximate (constructed by computers) solution can be approximated in the norm by a pseudo diagonal operator.
(5)In the Lorenz model equation we proved the existence of singularly degenerate heteroclinic cycle, which is an invariant set. We suppose that it will give the chaotic attractor by a perturbation.