Inverse Problems for the Family of Wave Equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Gen  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50118535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Tohuru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70204196)
JINBO Shuichi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80201565)
TONEGAWA Yoshiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80296748)
TSUTAYA Kimitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60250411)
GIGA Yoshikazu  Tokyo Univ., Grad.School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinverse problem / probe method / singular source method / linear sampling method / enclosure method / no response test / complex geometric optic solution / oscillating-decaying solution / 境界値逆問題 / 散乱の逆問題 / 損傷同定 / 探針法 / 非線形波動方程式 / Dirichlet-Neumann写像 / 非破壊検査 / 残留応力 / 走時関数 / 介在物 / 亀裂 / 空洞 / 表面波 / 深針法 / oscillating decaying solution / Rayleigh波 / 音響散乱 / 震裂
Research Abstract
We studied identifying the discontinuity of the medium such as inclusions, cavities, cracks and the physical property of the medium. For identifying the discontinuity for the medium, we improved and adopted the probe method and enclosure method. Especially, we studied the behavior of the reflected solution and the unique continuation property which are essential for the probe method, and we accomplished the probe method. As for the enclosure method, we enlarged its application by replacing the complex geometric optic solution which is difficult to construct and localize by introducing the osciallating-decaying solution. We also showed that the reconstruction methods for the inverse boundary value problem such as the probe method, singular source method, no response test are unified into the no response test, and the probe method and singular source method are the same methods. For the inverse scattering problem, we solved the difficulty of the linear sampling method by proposing two new reconstruction methods. Moreover, we succeeded in establishing the probe method for the one space dimensional parabolic equation and giving the theoretical frame work for Shirota's computational method for identifying the discontinuity of the coefficient for the wave equation.
As for identifying the physical property of the medium, we studied two inverse problems for identifying the residual stress and the damage of steel-concrete connected beam. We gave the dispersion formula of the speed of the Rayleigh wave and applied it for the former inverse problem. For the latter problem, we established identifying the damage from the frequency response function which is a practical measured data. We also studied identifying the coefficient for the nonlinear wave equation and succeeded in observing that we can identify the linear and the quadratic part of the coefficient by linearizing the Dirichlet to Neumann map.