Mathematical Analysis of Quantum Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionGakushuin University (2003-2005)
The University of Tokyo (2002)
Principal Investigator
YAJIMA Kenji  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shu  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50183520)
FUJIWARA Daisuke  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10011561)
MIZUTANI Akira  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80011716)
WATANABE Kazuo  Gakushuin University, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (90260851)
SHIIMOMURA Akihiro  Gakushuin Universiity, Faculty of Sciences, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (00365066)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMathematical Physics / Partial differential equations / Nonlinear differential equations / Spectral theory / Scattering theory / Time periodic system / Microlocal singularities / Random system / 量子力学 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 散乱の波動作用素 / 特異性伝播 / 経路積分 / 非線形方程式 / スペクトル / 分散型評価 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 停留位相法 / 平滑化作用 / Schrodinger方程式 / ネルソンモデル / レゾナンス / ランダム磁場 / 断熱近似 / 漸近展開 / 量子電磁力学 / phase space tunnenling / ランダムシュレーディンガー作用素 / 状態密度関数
Research Abstract
Various linear and non-linear partial differential equations and selfadjoint operators which appear in quantum physics have been investigated from wide range of spectrum by various methods. Principal results obtained in this period of research are the following
1.The boundedness in Lebesgue spaces and Sobolev spaces of the wave operators of scattering theory for Schroedinger operators has been proved when spatial dimension is larger or equal to three including the case when the Schroedinger operator has the threshold singularities at the bottom of the continuous spectrum. The result is applied for the dispersive estimates for the solutions of the corresponding time dependent Schroedinmger equations
2.For the solutions of time dependent Schroedinger equations the following results have been obtained. (1)The large time asymptotic formula is obtained for the first time in the case that the operator has the threshold singularities at the bottom of the continuous spectrum. (2)It is found and … More proved rigorously that the degree of the smoothing effect for the solutions is determined by the asymptotic behavior of the sojourn time in bounded sets of the corresponding classical particles when the energy becomes unbounded indefinitely. (3)For describing the propagation of micro-local singularities, the new notion of the homogeneous wave front sets is introduced and existing results on the propagation of analytic singularity or the singularities in the category of infinitely differentiability have been considerably improved, (4)It is found and proved rigorously that, in the semi-classical limit, solutions may be expanded in terms of resonances in the domains bounded by high wall of the potentials
3.The extended phase method or the Floquet Hamiltonian method for studying time periodic system has been improved and, by using this, the asymptotic expansions of scattering solutions of time periodic Schroedinger equations have been obtained.
4.The asymptotic completeness of scattering theory in the one photon sector of Nelson model, a simplified model of quantum electro-dynamics has been proved and the nature of the spectrum of the Hamiltonian in that sector has been determined.
5.Mathematically rigorous definition of Feynman path integral has been given for the first time when the integrands are polynomially increasing functionals and the second term in the semi-classical expansion is obtained. Precise error estimates for the stationary phase method of oscillatory integrals in a large dimensional space have been obtained.
6.The nature of the spectrum and the behavior of integrated density of states as the smoothness of Schroedinger operators with random potentials or random magnetic fields of specific types have been obtained. Less