COINVARIANTS IN CONFORMAL FIELDTHEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JIMBO Michio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Mathematical Sciences, professor, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80109082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Tetsuji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of science, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (10027386)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConformal field theory / Coinvariants / Macdonald polynomials / form factors / Sine-Gordon model / quantum affine algebras / 量子群 / フュージョン積 / 指標 / マクドナルド多項式 / フェルミ型公式
Research Abstract
We investigated the conformal coinvariants and its application to integrable quantum field theory.
(i)The conformal coinvariants associated with integrable highest weight representations of affine Lie algebras have a natural filtration. We proved that they are isomorphic as filtered space to the space of coinvariants of the fusion products of finite dimensional modules in the sense of Feigin-Loktev. In some simple cases we also obtained explicit character formulas for the characters in terms of the restricted Kostka polynomials.
(ii)We studied a family of symmetric polynomials satisfying certain zero conditions on the (shifted) diagonals. We showed that the ideal spanned by them has a basis in terms of a family of Macdonald polynomials at specific values of parameters q, t (q^<r-1>t^<k+1>=1).
(iii)We studied the space of local fields in integrable quantum field theory, in the framework of the form factor bootstrap approach. Using their integral representations, each local, field is specified by an infinite series of polynomials which appear as integrand. In the case of the SU(2)-invariant Thirring model, we introduced an action of the quantum affine algebra U_√<-1>(<sl_2>^^^^) in the space of such sequences of polynomials, and proved that this space is isomorphic to the tensor product of the level 1 highest and level -1 lowest modules.