Geometric harmonic analysis on homogeneous Siegel domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2005)
Kyoto University (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takaaki  Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30135511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEDA Toru  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00176728)
KIKUCHI Katsuhiko  Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50283586)
ISHI Hideyuki  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts of Sciences, Research Associate, 国際総合科学部, 助手 (00326068)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSiegel domain / Cayley transform / pseudoinverse map / normal j-algebra / homogenous cone / symmetric cone / tube domain / Jordan algebra / 等質錘 / 対称錘 / 分裂可解リー群 / ポアッソン核 / ラプラシアン / 有界等質領域 / 非可換調和解析
Research Abstract
The main research results are listed as follows.
1.We have introduced a family of Cayley transforms parametrized by admissible linear forms, and proved that every member maps the Siegel domain onto a bounded domain birationally and biholomorphically. This family contains the Cayley transform introduced by Penney in 1996 as well as the Cayley transform introduced by the head investigator in 2001. This result is already published as a research paper.
2.We have proved that the harmonicity of the Poisson-Hua kernel is equivalent with the symmetry of the domain. Moreover, even if we vary the Koehler metric of the Siegel domain in the standard way, a necessary and a sufficient condition for the Poisson-Hua kernel to be harmonic is that, in addition to the symmetry of the domain, the metric considered is a positive number multiple of the Bergman metric. This result, too, is already published as a research paper.
3.We have established that the analytically continued pseudoinverse map preserves th … More e tube domain if and only if the convex cone defining the tube domain is symmetric. In the actual theorem, the pseudoinverse map is equipped with a parameter, so that the theorem is a little more general. The result is published as a research paper (joint paper with a doctor course student Chifune Kai).
4.We investigated the convexity of the images of homogeneous tube domains under the Cayley transforms mentioned in 1 above. A necessary and sufficient condition for the images of the Cayley and the dual Cayley transforms to be convex is that the tube domains are symmetric. The actual theorem is proved in a little more general way by considering the family of Cayley transforms. The result is published as a research paper (joint with a doctor course student Chifune Kai).
5.We have found a series of non-symmetric open convex cones such that the degrees of the associated basic relative invariants are 1,2,...,r, where r is the rank of the open convex cone. Moreover in the course of joint research with Ishi we have shown that every basic relative invariant appears as an irreducible factor of the detgerminant of the right multiplication operator of the complexified clan. So far basic relative invaraats were obtained as a mere algorithmic resultant. We are currently writing a joint paper about this results. Less