Potential Analysis for Sobolev functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIZUTA Yoshihiro  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (00093815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tetsutaro  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90216010)
USMAI Hiroyuki  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (90192509)
SHIMOMURA Tetsu  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50294476)
SUZUKI Noriaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理学研究科, 助教授 (50154563)
MASAOKA Hiroaki  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30219315)
柴 雅和  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70025469)
増本 誠  山口大学, 理学部, 助教授 (50173761)
島 唯史  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (30226196)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspotential / partial differential equation / polyharmonic functions / monotone functions in the sense of Lebesgue / tangential boundary limits / function space / Sobolev's theorem / variable exponent / ソボレフ関数 / ソボレフの不等式 / Trudingerの不等式 / ルベーグの単調関数 / 孤立特異点 / 楕円型偏微分方程式 / ポテンシャル論 / ポテンシヤル / 正則関数と擬等角写像
Research Abstract
・The head Investigator, with the help of T. Shimomura, extended the Fatou theorem for Sobolev's monotone functions in the sense of Lebesgue. In relation with Liouville's theorem and Bocher's theorem for harmonic functions, he investigated isolated singularities for polyharmonic functions. Furthermore, he studied Sobolev's function spaces with variable exponent, and extended Sobolev's theorem in the metric space setting.
・T.Shibata studied eigen value problem for elliptic partial differential equations.
・H.Usami characterized asymptotic forms of positive solutions of second-order quasilinear ordinary differential equations
・T.Nagai treated qualitative properties of solutions to a reaction-diffusion equation with advection modelling chemotaxis.
・M.Shiba and M.Masumoto studied circularizable domains on Riemann surfaces.
・N.Suzuki and M.Nishio extended Bergman space theory for fractional heat equations.
・H.Masaoka showed a condition for the existence of positive harmonic functions with finite Dirichlet integral on Riemann surfaces.
・T.Shima and M.Furushima studied analytic compactifications in Fano manifolds.
・H.Yoshida investigated the behavior of harmonic functions on cones through minimally thin sets.