Asymptotic behavior of solutions and stability of nonlinear waves for equations of gas motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  Kyushu Univ., Math., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (70144631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EI S.-I.  Kyushu Univ., Math., Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (30201362)
KAGEI Y.  Kyushu Univ., Math., Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (80243913)
OGAWA T.  Tohoku Univ., Math., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20224107)
KOBAYASHI T.  Saga Univ., Math., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50272133)
NISHIBATA S.  Tokyo Inst.Tech., Math.Comp.Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 助教授 (80279299)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsViscous conservation laws / Hyperbolic conservation laws with relaxation / Compressible Navier-Stokes equation / Dissipative Timoshenko system / Dissipative wave equations / Time global solutions / Asymptotic stability / Time decay estimates / 緩和的双曲系 / 双曲・楕円型連立系 / 基本解 / 非線形拡散波 / 重み付きエネルギー法 / 双曲・放物型連立系 / 圧縮性Navier-stokes方程式 / 定常波 / 漸近挙動 / エネルギー法 / 希薄波 / 緩和的双曲型保存則方程式系 / エントロピー
Research Abstract
We studied asymptotic behavior of solutions and stability of nonlinear waves for equations of gas motion with dissipative structure.
1.We developed the energy method in the Sobolev space W^{1,p} for n-dimensional scalar viscous conservation law and derived the optimal decay estimates in W^{1,p}. The method was also applied to the stability problem for rarefaction waves and stationary waves.
2.We introduced the notion of entropy for n-dimensional hyperbolic conservation laws with relaxation and developed the Chapman-Enskog theory. Moreover, we proved the global existence and optimal decay of solutions in a L^2 type Sobolev space.
3.For the compressible Navier-Stokes equation in the n-dimensional half space, we proved the asymptotic stability of planar stationary waves. To develop the theory in the Sobolev space of order [n/2]+1, we need additional considerations for local existence results.
4.For the dissipative Timoshenko system, we derived qualitative decay estimates of solutions by applying the energy method in Fourier space. We found that the dissipative structure is so weak in high frequency region and it causes the regularity loss in the decay estimates.
5.For dissipative wave equation with a nonlinear convection term, we proved the global existence and optimal decay of solutions in L^p. Moreover, we showed that the solution approaches the nonlinear diffusion waves given in terms of the self similar solutions of the Burgers equation. Derivation of detailed pointwise estimates of the fundamental solutions is crucial in the proof.