Formation of Singulatiries in Solutions of Nonlinear Schrodinger Equations and Related Fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004-2005)
Nagoya University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
NAWA Hayato  Osaka University, Grad.School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (90218066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Takashi  Osaka University, Grad.School of Engineering Science, Professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40114516)
OGAWA Toshiyuki  Osaka University, Grad.School of Engineering Science, Ass.professor, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (80211811)
ISHIGE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate school of science, Ass.professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90272020)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNonlinear Schrodinger Equations / Heat equations / Blow up phenomena / Pattern Formation / Hot spot movement / Bifurcation analysis / Dynamical systems / Gauge theory / 爆発解 / 漸近挙動 / くりこみ群 / 確率過程 / 半線形熱方程式 / 固有値問題 / 非線型シュレディンガー方程式 / 半線形放物型方程式 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ:イスラエル
Research Abstract
Nawa and Ishige (collaboration with Ishiwata and Sakajo) organizes a seminar (http://www.gifu-u.ac.jp/~tisiwata/seminar/ma_seminar.html) ; we had many opportunities to have discussions and interactions with researchers from several fields of mathematical sciences through the seminar.
For blowup solutions of the pseudo-conformally invariant nonlinear Schrodinger equation (pc-NLS), Nawa obtain some relation between their asymptotic behavior and blowup rates. This result enable him to launch into a full-dress investigation of blowup rate via the Nelson process behind the solution. He also obtain some analogous results on the derivative nonlinear Schrodinger equation. It turns out that the method developed for pc-NLS is useful for investigating a coupled system of NLS which is modeled on the BCS reduced Hamiltonian in a classical context ; we can see pair-creation in solutions of this classical field equation.
Ishige succeeded to characterize the blowup set for semilinear heat equations with … More Neuman boundary conditions. He also investigated the hot spot movement of solutions of the linear heat equation on the exterior domain of a ball under the Dirichlet or Neuman boundary conditions. In the course of the study, he obtain useful results to make further investigation into the asymptotic behavior of solutions for more general reaction diffusion equations.
Among other his results on several fields of mathematical sciences, Suzuki made an interesting study on self-dual gauge field equations via blowup analysis, and on blowup problem for simplified system of chemotaxis ; continuation of the solution after blowup, blowup in infinite time, etc.
Ogawa developed a theory on the topological verification for numerical analysis via Conley index to obtain rigorous results for formation of localized patterns in solutions to the quintic Swift-Hohenberg equation. He also investigated the oscillatory behavior in an Electrochemical reaction diffusion system ; he conducted a bifurcation analysis with an aid of numerical analysis. Less